10-year government bond yield
The interest investors demand to lend to the state for 10 years. Yield on 10-year Hungarian government bonds, monthly since 2001 (Maastricht interest rate criterion).
- Latest
- 5.69%September 2026
- over one year
- −1.28 ppSeptember 2025: 6.96%
- Record high
- 11.65%March 2009
- Record low
- 1.83%August 2019
- Data since
- 20018.05%
10-year government bond yield
What has changed since the change of government?
The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.
About this indicator
The long-term bond yield shows what interest investors demand to lend to the Hungarian state for 10 years. A higher yield means costlier financing and a higher risk premium.
The latest figure (September 2026) is 5.69%, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 2001; the highest value was 11.65% (March 2009) and the lowest 1.83% (August 2019).
Source: Eurostat (irt_lt_mcby_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)
By government
The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.
| Government | At start | At end / now | Change | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office | 6.27% | 5.69% | −0.59 pp | 5.47% |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026 | 7.07% | 6.27% | −0.80 pp | 5.13% |
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010 | 11.65% | 7.07% | −4.58 pp | 8.18% |
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009 | 8.58% | 11.65% | +3.07 pp | 7.38% |
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004 | 7.11% | 8.58% | +1.47 pp | 7.42% |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002 | 8.05%* | 7.11% | −0.94 pp | 7.64% |
* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.
Data table · Year-end values
| Date | Value |
|---|---|
| September 2026 | 5.69% |
| December 2025 | 6.90% |
| December 2024 | 6.44% |
| December 2023 | 6.17% |
| December 2022 | 8.63% |
| December 2021 | 4.40% |
| December 2020 | 2.16% |
| December 2019 | 1.88% |
| December 2018 | 3.15% |
| December 2017 | 2.07% |
| December 2016 | 3.31% |
| December 2015 | 3.47% |
| December 2014 | 3.62% |
| December 2013 | 5.78% |
| December 2012 | 6.44% |
| December 2011 | 8.97% |
| December 2010 | 7.92% |
| December 2009 | 7.69% |
| December 2008 | 8.31% |
| December 2007 | 6.93% |
| December 2006 | 6.81% |
| December 2005 | 6.89% |
| December 2004 | 7.17% |
| December 2003 | 8.24% |
| December 2002 | 6.50% |
| December 2001 | 7.07% |