Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
What is the central bank doing?

10-year government bond yield

The interest investors demand to lend to the state for 10 years. Yield on 10-year Hungarian government bonds, monthly since 2001 (Maastricht interest rate criterion).

Latest
5.69%September 2026
over one year
−1.28 ppSeptember 2025: 6.96%
Record high
11.65%March 2009
Record low
1.83%August 2019
Data since
20018.05%

10-year government bond yield

%
5.69%
September 2026
−1.28 ppover one year−0.59 ppsince change
Orbán II–VMagyar0.02.55.07.510.012.52017201820192020202120222023202420252026
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

10Y yield✓ improved
6.275.69%
April 2026 → September 2026
−0.59 ppsince the change of government
Same period before: −0.62 pp

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

About this indicator

The long-term bond yield shows what interest investors demand to lend to the Hungarian state for 10 years. A higher yield means costlier financing and a higher risk premium.

The latest figure (September 2026) is 5.69%, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 2001; the highest value was 11.65% (March 2009) and the lowest 1.83% (August 2019).

Source: Eurostat (irt_lt_mcby_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
6.27%5.69%−0.59 pp5.47%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
7.07%6.27%−0.80 pp5.13%
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
11.65%7.07%−4.58 pp8.18%
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
8.58%11.65%+3.07 pp7.38%
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
7.11%8.58%+1.47 pp7.42%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
8.05%*7.11%−0.94 pp7.64%

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateValue
September 20265.69%
December 20256.90%
December 20246.44%
December 20236.17%
December 20228.63%
December 20214.40%
December 20202.16%
December 20191.88%
December 20183.15%
December 20172.07%
December 20163.31%
December 20153.47%
December 20143.62%
December 20135.78%
December 20126.44%
December 20118.97%
December 20107.92%
December 20097.69%
December 20088.31%
December 20076.93%
December 20066.81%
December 20056.89%
December 20047.17%
December 20038.24%
December 20026.50%
December 20017.07%

Related indicators