Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
Are there jobs, and what do they pay?

Unemployment rate

Share of the labour force looking for work. Hungary's unemployment rate, monthly and seasonally adjusted, since 1996, compared with the EU.

Latest
4.7%August 2026
over one year
+0.4 ppAugust 2025: 4.3%
Record high
11.4%January 2013
Record low
3.0%December 2019
Data since
199610.3%

Unemployment rate

% of labour force
4.7%
August 2026
+0.4 ppover one year+0.1 ppsince change
HungaryEU average
Orbán II–VMagyar02468102017201820192020202120222023202420252026
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Unemployment✗ worsened
4.64.7%
April 2026 → August 2026
+0.1 ppsince the change of government
Same period before: +0.1 pp

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

About this indicator

The unemployment rate is the share of unemployed people aged 15–74 in the labour force (ILO definition). It rose above 11% after the 2008 crisis, then fell below 4% in the 2010s – partly due to the public works programme.

The latest figure (August 2026) is 4.7%, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 1996; the highest value was 11.4% (January 2013) and the lowest 3.0% (December 2019).

Source: Eurostat (une_rt_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
4.6%4.7%+0.1 pp4.5%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
10.9%4.6%−6.3 pp5.9%
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
9.3%10.9%+1.6 pp10.3%
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
6.2%9.3%+3.1 pp7.5%
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
5.5%6.2%+0.7 pp5.8%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
8.8%5.5%−3.3 pp6.4%
Horn Gyula (MSZP)Horn · 1994–1998
10.3%*8.8%−1.5 pp9.4%

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateHungaryEU average
August 20264.7%6.1%
December 20254.5%6.0%
December 20244.4%5.9%
December 20234.4%6.1%
December 20223.9%6.2%
December 20213.9%6.5%
December 20204.3%7.5%
December 20193.0%6.7%
December 20183.4%7.1%
December 20173.6%7.9%
December 20164.2%8.9%
December 20155.9%9.8%
December 20147.2%10.7%
December 20138.3%11.4%
December 201210.8%11.5%
December 201110.9%10.5%
December 201010.9%10.0%
December 200910.4%9.9%
December 20088.4%7.9%
December 20078.0%7.3%
December 20067.4%8.2%
December 20057.4%9.4%
December 20046.5%9.9%
December 20035.7%10.0%
December 20025.7%9.8%
December 20015.5%9.5%
December 20005.8%9.3%
December 19996.6%–
December 19987.8%–
December 19979.1%–
December 19969.4%–

Related indicators