Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
How fast are prices rising?

Inflation rate in Hungary

How much prices rose over the past year. Annual inflation (consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier), monthly since 1997, compared with the EU.

Latest
2.1%September 2026
over one year
−2.2 ppSeptember 2025: 4.3%
Record high
26.2%January 2023
Record low
−1.4%January 2015
Data since
199719.1%

Inflation rate in Hungary

annual change, %
2.1%
September 2026
−2.2 ppover one year−0.5 ppsince change
HungaryEU averageRule in force
Orbán II–VMagyar01020302017201820192020202120222023202420252026Margin cap
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Inflation✓ improved
2.62.1%
April 2026 → September 2026
−0.5 ppsince the change of government
Same period before: −0.7 pp

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

Regulation and key events

  1. 17 Mar 2025 – in force
    Margin cap

    Margin cap: from 17 March 2025, retailers with revenue above 1 billion HUF may apply at most a 10% margin in 30 basic food categories. Extended to drugstore products from 19 May 2025 (max 15%) and to further products from 1 December 2025. The outgoing government made it open-ended in April 2026; on 19 October 2026 Magyar Péter announced it would be phased out, without a date.

About this indicator

Inflation shows how much more expensive goods and services became over a year. We use the EU's Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices (HICP), which is comparable across member states and may differ by a few tenths of a point from the national CPI published by KSH. In 2022–2023 Hungary had the highest inflation in the EU.

The latest figure (September 2026) is 2.1%, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 1997; the highest value was 26.2% (January 2023) and the lowest −1.4% (January 2015).

Source: Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
2.6%2.1%−0.5 pp2.0%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
4.9%2.6%−2.3 pp4.6%
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
2.8%4.9%+2.1 pp4.9%
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
6.7%2.8%−3.9 pp5.3%
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
5.6%6.7%+1.1 pp5.4%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
14.3%5.6%−8.7 pp9.6%
Horn Gyula (MSZP)Horn · 1994–1998
19.1%*14.3%−4.8 pp17.8%

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateHungaryEU average
September 20262.1%3.8%
December 20253.3%2.3%
December 20244.8%2.7%
December 20235.5%3.4%
December 202225.0%10.4%
December 20217.4%5.3%
December 20202.8%0.2%
December 20194.1%1.6%
December 20182.8%1.6%
December 20172.2%1.4%
December 20161.8%1.1%
December 20151.0%0.2%
December 2014−0.8%−0.2%
December 20130.6%0.8%
December 20125.1%2.3%
December 20114.1%2.8%
December 20104.6%2.5%
December 20095.4%1.3%
December 20083.4%2.0%
December 20077.4%3.4%
December 20066.6%2.0%
December 20053.2%2.4%
December 20045.5%2.6%
December 20035.6%2.2%
December 20024.9%2.5%
December 20016.8%3.0%
December 200010.0%4.0%
December 199911.5%–
December 199810.1%–
December 199718.6%–

Related indicators