Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
What happened under which government?

Hungarian governments compared since 1990

Under which government was inflation highest, growth strongest, and how did the forint, government debt and real wages change? Every Hungarian government since 1990 in one table – with live data.

Governments served in different global conditions and for different lengths of time, so the numbers reflect more than government performance. Annual data are assigned by mid-year; the current government has no annual data yet. Values marked * start during the term because the series begins later.

Term by term

Scorecard

Green: best value in the column, red: weakest. The small number is the rank.

GovernmentDaysInflation (avg)GDP growth (avg)Real wages (avg)UnemploymentDebt / GDPDeficit (avg)EUR/HUFConvergenceBase ratePopulation
Magyar · Tisza2026–in office172–––+0.1 pp4−2.0 pp3–+3.4%5–−0.75 pp–
Orbán V · Fidesz2022–20261,44610.0%91.1%93.5%6+1.1 pp8+1.1 pp5−5.7%6−7.3%1+2 pts5+0.85 pp−1.3%10
Orbán IV · Fidesz2018–20221,4673.7%33.4%56.4%3+0.2 pp5+4.2 pp7−4.7%4+20.6%11+6 pts1+4.50 pp−1.1%9
Orbán III · Fidesz2014–20181,4420.6%13.6%46.3%4−4.7 pp1−9.8 pp1−2.3%1+4.2%6+1 pts8−1.50 pp−1.4%11
Orbán II · Fidesz2010–20141,4694.0%40.9%101.0%8−2.9 pp3−1.7 pp4−3.6%2+11.5%10+4 pts4−2.85 pp−1.6%12
Bajnai · MSZP2009–20104104.2%5−6.7%12−2.3%11+1.6 pp9+1.7 pp6−4.8%5−6.0%2+1 pts7−4.25 pp−0.2%3
Gyurcsány II · MSZP2006–20091,0406.0%71.8%8−0.1%9+2.0 pp10+15.3 pp10−6.1%7+9.6%90 pts9+3.50 pp−0.5%5
Gyurcsány I · MSZP2004–20066183.6%24.3%26.3%5+1.1 pp7+7.4 pp9−7.8%9+6.4%7+1 pts6−5.00 pp−0.4%4
Medgyessy · MSZP2002–20048565.5%64.5%17.2%1+0.7 pp6+6.2 pp8−7.5%8+1.6%4+5 pts3+2.00 pp−0.6%6
Orbán I · Fidesz1998–20021,4219.6%83.9%33.5%7−3.3 pp2−8.1 pp2−4.1%3+1.3%3+5 pts2−10.00 pp−1.0%8
Horn · MSZP1994–19981,45221.1%112.1%7−2.2%10−1.5 pp*−22.6 pp*−6.5%*+94.1%130 pts*−6.00 pp−0.7%7
Boross · MDF1993–199421518.9%102.9%67.2%2–––+9.1%8–+3.00 pp−0.1%2
Antall · MDF1990–19931,29927.3%12−4.8%11−2.7%*–––+42.1%12–+5.00 pp−0.1%1
Every government's start

The first 171 days – government by government

Each line is one government: the change from the day it took office, over the same number of days – so the current start can be compared fairly with earlier ones.

−10−50510150306090120150
Days since taking office
  1. Day 171Tisza: 5/9
  2. 1.Bajnai2009−6.9%
  3. 2.Medgyessy2002−1.8%
  4. 3.Gyurcsány2004+0.4%
  5. 4.Orbán II–V2010+1.1%
  6. 5.Magyar2026+3.4%
  7. 6.Orbán I1998+5.7%
  8. 7.Antall1990+5.8%
  9. 8.Boross1993+6.0%
  10. 9.Horn1994+10.2%

In the first 171 days of the Magyar government the euro rate moved +3.4%; for the forint that ranks 5 of 9 government starts.

Rankings

Who did best and worst?

Average annual inflation

Best: Orbán III (0.6%), weakest: Antall (27.3%).

  • Orbán III0.6%
  • Gyurcsány I3.6%
  • Orbán IV3.7%
  • Orbán II4.0%
  • Bajnai4.2%
  • Medgyessy5.5%
  • Gyurcsány II6.0%
  • Orbán I9.6%
  • Orbán V10.0%
  • Boross18.9%
  • Horn21.1%
  • Antall27.3%
Annual inflation since 1973 →
Average annual GDP growth

Best: Medgyessy (4.5%), weakest: Bajnai (−6.7%).

  • Medgyessy4.5%
  • Gyurcsány I4.3%
  • Orbán I3.9%
  • Orbán III3.6%
  • Orbán IV3.4%
  • Boross2.9%
  • Horn2.1%
  • Gyurcsány II1.8%
  • Orbán V1.1%
  • Orbán II0.9%
  • Antall−4.8%
  • Bajnai−6.7%
GDP growth rate →
Average annual real wage change

Best: Medgyessy (7.2%), weakest: Bajnai (−2.3%).

  • Medgyessy7.2%
  • Boross7.2%
  • Orbán IV6.4%
  • Orbán III6.3%
  • Gyurcsány I6.3%
  • Orbán V3.5%
  • Orbán I3.5%
  • Orbán II1.0%
  • Gyurcsány II−0.1%
  • Horn−2.2%
  • Bajnai−2.3%
Real wages since 1992 (annual) →
Change in unemployment

Best: Orbán III (−4.7 pp), weakest: Gyurcsány II (+2.0 pp).

  • Orbán III−4.7 pp
  • Orbán I−3.3 pp
  • Orbán II−2.9 pp
  • Magyar+0.1 pp
  • Orbán IV+0.2 pp
  • Medgyessy+0.7 pp
  • Gyurcsány I+1.1 pp
  • Orbán V+1.1 pp
  • Bajnai+1.6 pp
  • Gyurcsány II+2.0 pp
Unemployment rate →
Change in government debt (% of GDP)

Best: Orbán III (−9.8 pp), weakest: Gyurcsány II (+15.3 pp).

  • Orbán III−9.8 pp
  • Orbán I−8.1 pp
  • Magyar−2.0 pp
  • Orbán II−1.7 pp
  • Orbán V+1.1 pp
  • Bajnai+1.7 pp
  • Orbán IV+4.2 pp
  • Medgyessy+6.2 pp
  • Gyurcsány I+7.4 pp
  • Gyurcsány II+15.3 pp
Government debt to GDP →
Average budget balance (% of GDP)

Best: Orbán III (−2.3%), weakest: Gyurcsány I (−7.8%).

  • Orbán III−2.3%
  • Orbán II−3.6%
  • Orbán I−4.1%
  • Orbán IV−4.7%
  • Bajnai−4.8%
  • Orbán V−5.7%
  • Gyurcsány II−6.1%
  • Medgyessy−7.5%
  • Gyurcsány I−7.8%
Budget deficit →
Change in the EUR/HUF rate

Best: Orbán V (−7.3%), weakest: Horn (+94.1%).

  • Orbán V−7.3%
  • Bajnai−6.0%
  • Orbán I+1.3%
  • Medgyessy+1.6%
  • Magyar+3.4%
  • Orbán III+4.2%
  • Gyurcsány I+6.4%
  • Boross+9.1%
  • Gyurcsány II+9.6%
  • Orbán II+11.5%
  • Orbán IV+20.6%
  • Antall+42.1%
  • Horn+94.1%
Euro to forint exchange rate (EUR/HUF) →
Convergence with the EU (GDP per head, EU = 100)

Best: Orbán IV (+6 pts), weakest: Gyurcsány II (0 pts).

  • Orbán IV+6 pts
  • Orbán I+5 pts
  • Medgyessy+5 pts
  • Orbán II+4 pts
  • Orbán V+2 pts
  • Gyurcsány I+1 pts
  • Bajnai+1 pts
  • Orbán III+1 pts
  • Gyurcsány II0 pts
GDP per capita compared with the EU average →
Change in population

Best: Antall (−0.1%), weakest: Orbán II (−1.6%).

  • Antall−0.1%
  • Boross−0.1%
  • Bajnai−0.2%
  • Gyurcsány I−0.4%
  • Gyurcsány II−0.5%
  • Medgyessy−0.6%
  • Horn−0.7%
  • Orbán I−1.0%
  • Orbán IV−1.1%
  • Orbán V−1.3%
  • Orbán III−1.4%
  • Orbán II−1.6%
Population of Hungary →