Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
Are there jobs, and what do they pay?

Youth unemployment (under 25)

Share of under-25s in the labour force looking for work. Unemployment rate of people under 25, monthly since 1996, compared with the EU.

Latest
15.4%August 2026
over one year
+0.4 ppAugust 2025: 15.0%
Record high
29.8%January 2013
Record low
9.4%May 2018
Data since
199620.3%

Youth unemployment (under 25)

% of labour force under 25
15.4%
August 2026
+0.4 ppover one year+2.6 ppsince change
HungaryEU average
Orbán II–VMagyar05101520252017201820192020202120222023202420252026
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Youth unemployment✗ worsened
12.815.4%
April 2026 → August 2026
+2.6 ppsince the change of government
Same period before: −1.2 pp

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

About this indicator

Youth unemployment is typically two to three times the overall rate and reacts much more sharply to the business cycle.

The latest figure (August 2026) is 15.4%, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 1996; the highest value was 29.8% (January 2013) and the lowest 9.4% (May 2018).

Source: Eurostat (une_rt_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
12.8%15.4%+2.6 pp14.2%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
24.3%12.8%−11.5 pp16.3%
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
24.3%24.3%0.0 pp26.2%
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
15.8%24.3%+8.5 pp19.2%
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
11.6%15.8%+4.2 pp13.5%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
15.4%11.6%−3.8 pp12.1%
Horn Gyula (MSZP)Horn · 1994–1998
20.3%*15.4%−4.9 pp17.9%

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateHungaryEU average
August 202615.4%15.4%
December 202514.4%15.3%
December 202414.3%14.8%
December 202314.9%15.1%
December 202211.6%14.5%
December 202112.3%14.6%
December 202013.2%18.2%
December 201910.5%15.7%
December 201810.4%16.1%
December 201710.4%17.7%
December 201611.4%19.8%
December 201514.4%21.7%
December 201418.6%23.2%
December 201322.6%25.0%
December 201227.6%25.2%
December 201126.8%23.3%
December 201025.0%22.3%
December 200927.9%22.1%
December 200821.0%18.0%
December 200720.7%15.8%
December 200618.6%17.6%
December 200518.7%19.8%
December 200417.9%20.6%
December 200313.4%20.6%
December 200212.9%19.5%
December 200111.2%19.0%
December 200011.2%18.2%
December 199912.4%–
December 199813.7%–
December 199716.5%–
December 199618.5%–

Related indicators