Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
How fast are prices rising?

Energy price inflation

How much energy (power, gas, fuel) got pricier over a year. Annual change in consumer energy prices (electricity, gas, fuel, heating), compared with the EU.

Latest
5.2%September 2026
over one year
+4.0 ppSeptember 2025: 1.2%
Record high
44.0%January 2023
Record low
−12.5%April 2020
Data since
2001−1.4%

Energy price inflation

annual change, %
5.2%
September 2026
+4.0 ppover one year+2.7 ppsince change
HungaryEU average
Orbán II–VMagyar−2002040602017201820192020202120222023202420252026Firewood VAT: 5%
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Energy prices✗ worsened
2.55.2%
April 2026 → September 2026
+2.7 ppsince the change of government
Same period before: +7.4 pp

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

Regulation and key events

  1. 15 Sep 2026
    Firewood VAT: 5%

    From 15 September 2026, VAT on firewood and heating pellets and briquettes fell from 27% to 5%.

About this indicator

Hungarian energy prices have been heavily shaped by the regulated-price 'utility cut' scheme introduced in 2013, so domestic figures often diverge from the EU trend.

The latest figure (September 2026) is 5.2%, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 2001; the highest value was 44.0% (January 2023) and the lowest −12.5% (April 2020).

Source: Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
2.5%5.2%+2.7 pp2.6%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
16.1%2.5%−13.6 pp3.5%
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
1.0%16.1%+15.1 pp6.4%
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
8.9%1.0%−7.9 pp9.6%
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
1.1%8.9%+7.8 pp7.1%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
−1.4%*1.1%+2.5 pp0.6%

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateHungaryEU average
September 20265.2%17.6%
December 2025−4.9%−1.1%
December 20244.7%0.7%
December 2023−7.8%−5.0%
December 202238.7%25.4%
December 202114.9%24.6%
December 2020−2.5%−6.2%
December 20194.3%0.6%
December 20181.1%5.0%
December 20171.0%2.7%
December 20163.7%2.4%
December 2015−4.6%−5.5%
December 2014−7.7%−5.8%
December 2013−9.2%−0.3%
December 20123.0%5.0%
December 20119.6%9.1%
December 201012.5%10.8%
December 20098.7%2.7%
December 20084.8%−1.7%
December 200712.6%8.8%
December 200611.1%3.4%
December 20056.2%10.8%
December 20049.6%7.3%
December 20037.8%2.8%
December 20025.7%4.8%
December 2001−1.4%−1.4%

Related indicators