Energy price inflation
How much energy (power, gas, fuel) got pricier over a year. Annual change in consumer energy prices (electricity, gas, fuel, heating), compared with the EU.
- Latest
- 5.2%September 2026
- over one year
- +4.0 ppSeptember 2025: 1.2%
- Record high
- 44.0%January 2023
- Record low
- −12.5%April 2020
- Data since
- 2001−1.4%
Energy price inflation
What has changed since the change of government?
The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.
Regulation and key events
- 15 Sep 2026Firewood VAT: 5%
From 15 September 2026, VAT on firewood and heating pellets and briquettes fell from 27% to 5%.
About this indicator
Hungarian energy prices have been heavily shaped by the regulated-price 'utility cut' scheme introduced in 2013, so domestic figures often diverge from the EU trend.
The latest figure (September 2026) is 5.2%, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 2001; the highest value was 44.0% (January 2023) and the lowest −12.5% (April 2020).
Source: Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)
By government
The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.
| Government | At start | At end / now | Change | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office | 2.5% | 5.2% | +2.7 pp | 2.6% |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026 | 16.1% | 2.5% | −13.6 pp | 3.5% |
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010 | 1.0% | 16.1% | +15.1 pp | 6.4% |
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009 | 8.9% | 1.0% | −7.9 pp | 9.6% |
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004 | 1.1% | 8.9% | +7.8 pp | 7.1% |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002 | −1.4%* | 1.1% | +2.5 pp | 0.6% |
* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.
Data table · Year-end values
| Date | Hungary | EU average |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 5.2% | 17.6% |
| December 2025 | −4.9% | −1.1% |
| December 2024 | 4.7% | 0.7% |
| December 2023 | −7.8% | −5.0% |
| December 2022 | 38.7% | 25.4% |
| December 2021 | 14.9% | 24.6% |
| December 2020 | −2.5% | −6.2% |
| December 2019 | 4.3% | 0.6% |
| December 2018 | 1.1% | 5.0% |
| December 2017 | 1.0% | 2.7% |
| December 2016 | 3.7% | 2.4% |
| December 2015 | −4.6% | −5.5% |
| December 2014 | −7.7% | −5.8% |
| December 2013 | −9.2% | −0.3% |
| December 2012 | 3.0% | 5.0% |
| December 2011 | 9.6% | 9.1% |
| December 2010 | 12.5% | 10.8% |
| December 2009 | 8.7% | 2.7% |
| December 2008 | 4.8% | −1.7% |
| December 2007 | 12.6% | 8.8% |
| December 2006 | 11.1% | 3.4% |
| December 2005 | 6.2% | 10.8% |
| December 2004 | 9.6% | 7.3% |
| December 2003 | 7.8% | 2.8% |
| December 2002 | 5.7% | 4.8% |
| December 2001 | −1.4% | −1.4% |
Related indicators
How much prices rose over the past year.
How much food prices rose over a year.
What a litre of 95 petrol costs at the pump, on average.
What a litre of diesel costs at the pump, on average.