Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
How fast are prices rising?

Food price inflation

How much food prices rose over a year. Annual change in the price of food and non-alcoholic beverages, monthly, compared with the EU.

Latest
−4.6%September 2026
over one year
−7.6 ppSeptember 2025: 3.0%
Record high
47.9%December 2022
Record low
−4.8%August 2026
Data since
199715.1%

Food price inflation

annual change, %
−4.6%
September 2026
−7.6 ppover one year−3.7 ppsince change
HungaryEU averageRule in force
Orbán II–VMagyar−20020406020172018201920202021202220232024202520265% VAT: milk, eggs, poultryMargin cap
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Food prices✓ improved
−0.9−4.6%
April 2026 → September 2026
−3.7 ppsince the change of government
Same period before: −0.6 pp

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

Regulation and key events

  1. 1 Jan 2016
    5% VAT: pork

    From 1 January 2016, VAT on pork was cut from 27% to 5%.

  2. 1 Jan 2017
    5% VAT: milk, eggs, poultry

    From 1 January 2017, VAT on milk, eggs and poultry was also cut to 5%.

  3. 17 Mar 2025 – in force
    Margin cap

    Margin cap: from 17 March 2025, retailers with revenue above 1 billion HUF may apply at most a 10% margin in 30 basic food categories. Extended to drugstore products from 19 May 2025 (max 15%) and to further products from 1 December 2025. The outgoing government made it open-ended in April 2026; on 19 October 2026 Magyar Péter announced it would be phased out, without a date.

About this indicator

Food is a large share of household spending, especially for lower-income families. Around the turn of 2022–2023 Hungarian food inflation was above 40% (peaking near 48%), by far the highest in the EU.

The latest figure (September 2026) is −4.6%, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 1997; the highest value was 47.9% (December 2022) and the lowest −4.8% (August 2026).

Source: Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
−0.9%−4.6%−3.7 pp−3.7%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
−2.2%−0.9%+1.3 pp6.2%
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
5.0%−2.2%−7.2 pp2.3%
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
5.8%5.0%−0.8 pp7.7%
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
7.0%5.8%−1.2 pp3.2%
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
14.4%7.0%−7.4 pp8.3%
Horn Gyula (MSZP)Horn · 1994–1998
15.1%*14.4%−0.7 pp17.8%

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateHungaryEU average
September 2026−4.6%0.6%
December 2025−0.3%2.8%
December 20244.7%2.4%
December 20232.4%5.9%
December 202247.9%17.8%
December 20217.7%4.3%
December 20204.4%1.0%
December 20195.7%2.5%
December 20184.4%1.3%
December 20173.4%2.4%
December 20161.1%1.3%
December 20152.0%0.6%
December 2014−1.0%−0.7%
December 2013−0.4%1.2%
December 20127.5%3.4%
December 20114.8%3.1%
December 20107.5%2.5%
December 20092.0%−1.0%
December 20083.5%3.5%
December 200713.0%5.8%
December 200613.1%2.8%
December 20052.9%1.5%
December 20043.4%1.2%
December 20033.8%3.0%
December 20022.6%1.5%
December 20019.0%5.9%
December 200012.3%5.6%
December 19994.9%–
December 19984.7%–
December 199720.3%–

Related indicators