Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
How is the economy doing?

Consumer confidence

How optimistic households are; higher means a better mood. How households feel about their finances and the economy: the European Commission's consumer confidence indicator for Hungary, monthly since 1993, compared with the EU.

Latest
−3.4September 2026
over one year
+21.3September 2025: −24.7
Record high
6.4August 2002
Record low
−58.7March 1995
Data since
1993−46.8

Consumer confidence

balance, points
−3.4
September 2026
+21.3over one year+12.2since change
HungaryEU average
Orbán II–VMagyar−60−40−200202017201820192020202120222023202420252026
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Consumer confidence✓ improved
−15.6−3.4
April 2026 → September 2026
+12.2since the change of government
Same period before: +3.7

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

About this indicator

A monthly survey of how households rate their own finances, the country's economic outlook and whether it is a good time for big purchases. It is a balance (positive minus negative answers), so it is usually negative: the higher, the more optimistic people are. After the 2026 change of government the index jumped from −15.6 to −2.1 in a single month.

The latest figure (September 2026) is −3.4, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 1993; the highest value was 6.4 (August 2002) and the lowest −58.7 (March 1995).

Source: Eurostat (ei_bsco_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
−15.6−3.4+12.2−1.7
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
−26.2−15.6+10.6−20.4
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
−57.1−26.2+30.9−44.1
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
−15.9−57.1−41.2−32.0
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
−1.8−15.9−14.1−11.8
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
−11.8−1.8+10.0−19.2
Horn Gyula (MSZP)Horn · 1994–1998
−20.8−11.8+9.0−40.6
Boross Péter (MDF)Boross · 1993–1994
−40.3−25.5+14.8−27.2
Antall József (MDF)Antall · 1990–1993
−46.8*−40.3+6.5−43.3

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateHungaryEU average
September 2026−3.4−15.8
December 2025−19.3−13.1
December 2024−26.5−12.4
December 2023−29.0−13.9
December 2022−45.6−22.1
December 2021−13.6−8.6
December 2020−22.2−10.9
December 2019−1.6−5.8
December 2018−4.4−5.8
December 20171.2−1.2
December 2016−6.0−4.8
December 2015−8.6−4.9
December 2014−14.2−9.8
December 2013−16.6−12.0
December 2012−43.5−19.7
December 2011−44.6−17.4
December 2010−20.8−11.2
December 2009−40.9−9.9
December 2008−48.1−19.4
December 2007−36.1−9.8
December 2006−42.6−5.4
December 2005−9.0−8.7
December 2004−17.9−9.7
December 2003−19.5−11.4
December 2002−1.6−12.7
December 2001−11.8−6.6
December 2000−21.8−1.6
December 1999−28.5−1.5
December 1998−23.4−3.2
December 1997−27.5−7.0
December 1996−43.2−11.5
December 1995−50.9−10.4
December 1994−45.1−6.9
December 1993−35.9−16.0

Related indicators