Consumer confidence
How optimistic households are; higher means a better mood. How households feel about their finances and the economy: the European Commission's consumer confidence indicator for Hungary, monthly since 1993, compared with the EU.
- Latest
- −3.4September 2026
- over one year
- +21.3September 2025: −24.7
- Record high
- 6.4August 2002
- Record low
- −58.7March 1995
- Data since
- 1993−46.8
Consumer confidence
What has changed since the change of government?
The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.
About this indicator
A monthly survey of how households rate their own finances, the country's economic outlook and whether it is a good time for big purchases. It is a balance (positive minus negative answers), so it is usually negative: the higher, the more optimistic people are. After the 2026 change of government the index jumped from −15.6 to −2.1 in a single month.
The latest figure (September 2026) is −3.4, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 1993; the highest value was 6.4 (August 2002) and the lowest −58.7 (March 1995).
Source: Eurostat (ei_bsco_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)
By government
The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.
| Government | At start | At end / now | Change | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office | −15.6 | −3.4 | +12.2 | −1.7 |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026 | −26.2 | −15.6 | +10.6 | −20.4 |
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010 | −57.1 | −26.2 | +30.9 | −44.1 |
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009 | −15.9 | −57.1 | −41.2 | −32.0 |
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004 | −1.8 | −15.9 | −14.1 | −11.8 |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002 | −11.8 | −1.8 | +10.0 | −19.2 |
Horn Gyula (MSZP)Horn · 1994–1998 | −20.8 | −11.8 | +9.0 | −40.6 |
Boross Péter (MDF)Boross · 1993–1994 | −40.3 | −25.5 | +14.8 | −27.2 |
Antall József (MDF)Antall · 1990–1993 | −46.8* | −40.3 | +6.5 | −43.3 |
* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.
Data table · Year-end values
| Date | Hungary | EU average |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | −3.4 | −15.8 |
| December 2025 | −19.3 | −13.1 |
| December 2024 | −26.5 | −12.4 |
| December 2023 | −29.0 | −13.9 |
| December 2022 | −45.6 | −22.1 |
| December 2021 | −13.6 | −8.6 |
| December 2020 | −22.2 | −10.9 |
| December 2019 | −1.6 | −5.8 |
| December 2018 | −4.4 | −5.8 |
| December 2017 | 1.2 | −1.2 |
| December 2016 | −6.0 | −4.8 |
| December 2015 | −8.6 | −4.9 |
| December 2014 | −14.2 | −9.8 |
| December 2013 | −16.6 | −12.0 |
| December 2012 | −43.5 | −19.7 |
| December 2011 | −44.6 | −17.4 |
| December 2010 | −20.8 | −11.2 |
| December 2009 | −40.9 | −9.9 |
| December 2008 | −48.1 | −19.4 |
| December 2007 | −36.1 | −9.8 |
| December 2006 | −42.6 | −5.4 |
| December 2005 | −9.0 | −8.7 |
| December 2004 | −17.9 | −9.7 |
| December 2003 | −19.5 | −11.4 |
| December 2002 | −1.6 | −12.7 |
| December 2001 | −11.8 | −6.6 |
| December 2000 | −21.8 | −1.6 |
| December 1999 | −28.5 | −1.5 |
| December 1998 | −23.4 | −3.2 |
| December 1997 | −27.5 | −7.0 |
| December 1996 | −43.2 | −11.5 |
| December 1995 | −50.9 | −10.4 |
| December 1994 | −45.1 | −6.9 |
| December 1993 | −35.9 | −16.0 |
Related indicators
How much the economy grew over a year.
Output of factories, mines and power plants.
How much households buy, adjusted for price changes.
Business and consumer mood; 100 is the long-term average.