Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
How is the economy doing?

Industrial production

Output of factories, mines and power plants. Hungary's industrial production volume index, monthly and seasonally adjusted, since 2000 (2021 = 100).

Latest
99.1August 2026
over one year
+8.7%August 2025: 91.2
Record high
110.6December 2022
Record low
45.1January 2000
Data since
200045.1

Industrial production

index, 2021 = 100
99.1
August 2026
+8.7%over one year+4.3%since change
Orbán II–VMagyar607080901001101202017201820192020202120222023202420252026
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Industrial output✓ improved
95.099.1
April 2026 → August 2026
+4.3%since the change of government
Same period before: +0.8%

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

About this indicator

Industrial production measures the output of manufacturing, mining and energy. Hungarian industry is dominated by car-making and electronics, so the index is sensitive to the German auto sector.

The latest figure (August 2026) is 99.1, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 2000; the highest value was 110.6 (December 2022) and the lowest 45.1 (January 2000).

Source: Eurostat (sts_inpr_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
95.099.1+4.3%97.8
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
70.195.0+35.5%88.1
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
63.270.1+10.9%64.2
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
60.163.2+5.2%70.8
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
51.660.1+16.5%56.3
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
45.1*51.6+14.4%50.3

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateValue
August 202699.1
December 202593.5
December 202493.4
December 2023101.5
December 2022110.6
December 2021101.5
December 202097.6
December 201995.5
December 201898.3
December 201791.9
December 201687.0
December 201584.8
December 201477.9
December 201374.6
December 201271.5
December 201173.2
December 201068.7
December 200964.0
December 200862.9
December 200781.6
December 200675.7
December 200566.6
December 200460.6
December 200360.5
December 200254.3
December 200149.9
December 200051.7

Related indicators