Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
How is the economy doing?

Retail sales volume

How much households buy, adjusted for price changes. Retail trade volume index, monthly and seasonally adjusted, since 2000 (2021 = 100).

Latest
106.3August 2026
over one year
+2.8%August 2025: 103.4
Record high
113.0March 2022
Record low
52.3January 2000
Data since
200052.3

Retail sales volume

index, 2021 = 100
106.3
August 2026
+2.8%over one year+0.6%since change
Orbán II–VMagyar80901001101202017201820192020202120222023202420252026
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Retail sales✓ improved
105.7106.3
April 2026 → August 2026
+0.6%since the change of government
Same period before: +0.8%

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

About this indicator

Retail sales volume is one of the timeliest indicators of household consumption: it shows whether people buy more or less once price changes are stripped out.

The latest figure (August 2026) is 106.3, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 2000; the highest value was 113.0 (March 2022) and the lowest 52.3 (January 2000).

Source: Eurostat (sts_trtu_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
105.7106.3+0.6%106.4
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
68.5105.7+54.3%87.0
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
72.168.5−5.0%69.9
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
70.572.1+2.3%75.1
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
62.270.5+13.3%66.7
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
52.3*62.2+18.9%56.7

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateValue
August 2026106.3
December 2025104.4
December 2024100.1
December 202399.2
December 202299.0
December 2021103.5
December 202096.8
December 201999.0
December 201892.9
December 201788.4
December 201681.9
December 201578.6
December 201474.5
December 201370.4
December 201267.9
December 201169.4
December 201068.6
December 200969.2
December 200873.6
December 200775.6
December 200677.9
December 200575.4
December 200471.6
December 200369.3
December 200262.8
December 200158.7
December 200057.0

Related indicators