Retail sales volume
How much households buy, adjusted for price changes. Retail trade volume index, monthly and seasonally adjusted, since 2000 (2021 = 100).
- Latest
- 106.3August 2026
- over one year
- +2.8%August 2025: 103.4
- Record high
- 113.0March 2022
- Record low
- 52.3January 2000
- Data since
- 200052.3
Retail sales volume
What has changed since the change of government?
The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.
About this indicator
Retail sales volume is one of the timeliest indicators of household consumption: it shows whether people buy more or less once price changes are stripped out.
The latest figure (August 2026) is 106.3, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 2000; the highest value was 113.0 (March 2022) and the lowest 52.3 (January 2000).
Source: Eurostat (sts_trtu_m) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)
By government
The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.
| Government | At start | At end / now | Change | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office | 105.7 | 106.3 | +0.6% | 106.4 |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026 | 68.5 | 105.7 | +54.3% | 87.0 |
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010 | 72.1 | 68.5 | −5.0% | 69.9 |
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009 | 70.5 | 72.1 | +2.3% | 75.1 |
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004 | 62.2 | 70.5 | +13.3% | 66.7 |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002 | 52.3* | 62.2 | +18.9% | 56.7 |
* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.
Data table · Year-end values
| Date | Value |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 106.3 |
| December 2025 | 104.4 |
| December 2024 | 100.1 |
| December 2023 | 99.2 |
| December 2022 | 99.0 |
| December 2021 | 103.5 |
| December 2020 | 96.8 |
| December 2019 | 99.0 |
| December 2018 | 92.9 |
| December 2017 | 88.4 |
| December 2016 | 81.9 |
| December 2015 | 78.6 |
| December 2014 | 74.5 |
| December 2013 | 70.4 |
| December 2012 | 67.9 |
| December 2011 | 69.4 |
| December 2010 | 68.6 |
| December 2009 | 69.2 |
| December 2008 | 73.6 |
| December 2007 | 75.6 |
| December 2006 | 77.9 |
| December 2005 | 75.4 |
| December 2004 | 71.6 |
| December 2003 | 69.3 |
| December 2002 | 62.8 |
| December 2001 | 58.7 |
| December 2000 | 57.0 |
Related indicators
How much the economy grew over a year.
Output of factories, mines and power plants.
Business and consumer mood; 100 is the long-term average.
How optimistic households are; higher means a better mood.