Updated --:--:--
Only unaltered data from official sources · Independent of any party or governmentOfficial data · Non-partisanSources →
How is the economy doing?

Economic sentiment indicator (ESI)

Business and consumer mood; 100 is the long-term average. The European Commission's economic sentiment indicator for Hungary, monthly since 1996, compared with the EU.

Latest
99.9September 2026
over one year
+2.6September 2025: 97.3
Record high
121.7July 2018
Record low
67.2March 2009
Data since
199695.1

Economic sentiment indicator (ESI)

long-term average = 100
99.9
September 2026
+2.6over one year+0.1since change
HungaryEU average
Orbán II–VMagyar4060801001201402017201820192020202120222023202420252026average
FideszTisza
Source: Eurostat

Embed this chart

Paste this code into your article or website. The chart updates itself when new data come out. Free to use; the code includes the source credit.

Preview
Embed code
The short script at the end fits the frame to the chart's height; leave it out if your site doesn't allow scripts.
Fidesz → Tisza

What has changed since the change of government?

Sentiment✓ improved
99.899.9
April 2026 → September 2026
+0.1since the change of government
Same period before: −0.2

The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.

About this indicator

The sentiment indicator is based on business and consumer surveys. 100 is the long-term average: above it, firms and households are more optimistic than usual; below it, more pessimistic.

The latest figure (September 2026) is 99.9, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 1996; the highest value was 121.7 (July 2018) and the lowest 67.2 (March 2009).

Source: Eurostat (ei_bssi_m_r2) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)

By government

The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.

GovernmentAt startAt end / nowChangeAverage
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office
99.899.9+0.1101.1
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026
99.199.8+0.7102.1
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010
67.299.1+31.985.9
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009
98.867.2−31.693.6
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004
108.098.8−9.2103.5
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002
104.3108.0+3.799.5
Horn Gyula (MSZP)Horn · 1994–1998
95.1*104.3+9.298.3

* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.

Data table · Year-end values
DateHungaryEU average
September 202699.997.9
December 2025100.096.9
December 202491.994.4
December 202398.396.2
December 202290.295.4
December 2021108.8115.3
December 202091.796.4
December 2019109.1103.8
December 2018119.9109.3
December 2017119.6115.7
December 2016110.8108.1
December 2015111.3105.6
December 2014111.198.6
December 2013107.898.0
December 201291.186.5
December 201184.491.0
December 2010100.1103.6
December 200987.992.6
December 200876.770.9
December 200796.6107.0
December 200695.4113.2
December 2005101.5104.2
December 200498.6100.1
December 2003104.298.8
December 2002107.691.3
December 200195.392.4
December 2000102.5114.4
December 1999100.0114.7
December 199889.2107.7
December 1997106.7111.4
December 199695.499.5

Related indicators