Economic sentiment indicator (ESI)
Business and consumer mood; 100 is the long-term average. The European Commission's economic sentiment indicator for Hungary, monthly since 1996, compared with the EU.
- Latest
- 99.9September 2026
- over one year
- +2.6September 2025: 97.3
- Record high
- 121.7July 2018
- Record low
- 67.2March 2009
- Data since
- 199695.1
Economic sentiment indicator (ESI)
What has changed since the change of government?
The latest figure compared with the value when the new government took office – and, for comparison, how the indicator moved over the same length of time before the change. This is a short period: the indicators are also strongly driven by the world economy, earlier decisions and seasonal effects, so changes cannot be attributed to the new government alone.
About this indicator
The sentiment indicator is based on business and consumer surveys. 100 is the long-term average: above it, firms and households are more optimistic than usual; below it, more pessimistic.
The latest figure (September 2026) is 99.9, under the Magyar Péter government. The series goes back to 1996; the highest value was 121.7 (July 2018) and the lowest 67.2 (March 2009).
Source: Eurostat (ei_bssi_m_r2) · Updated: 27 Oct 2026 21:41 UTC · Download data (CSV)
By government
The value when each government took office and when it left (or the latest figure), plus the average during the term.
| Government | At start | At end / now | Change | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Magyar Péter (Tisza)Magyar · 2026–in office | 99.8 | 99.9 | +0.1 | 101.1 |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán II–V · 2010–2026 | 99.1 | 99.8 | +0.7 | 102.1 |
Bajnai Gordon (MSZP)Bajnai · 2009–2010 | 67.2 | 99.1 | +31.9 | 85.9 |
Gyurcsány Ferenc (MSZP)Gyurcsány · 2004–2009 | 98.8 | 67.2 | −31.6 | 93.6 |
Medgyessy Péter (MSZP)Medgyessy · 2002–2004 | 108.0 | 98.8 | −9.2 | 103.5 |
Orbán Viktor (Fidesz)Orbán I · 1998–2002 | 104.3 | 108.0 | +3.7 | 99.5 |
Horn Gyula (MSZP)Horn · 1994–1998 | 95.1* | 104.3 | +9.2 | 98.3 |
* The series starts during this term, so the starting value is the first available observation.
Data table · Year-end values
| Date | Hungary | EU average |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 99.9 | 97.9 |
| December 2025 | 100.0 | 96.9 |
| December 2024 | 91.9 | 94.4 |
| December 2023 | 98.3 | 96.2 |
| December 2022 | 90.2 | 95.4 |
| December 2021 | 108.8 | 115.3 |
| December 2020 | 91.7 | 96.4 |
| December 2019 | 109.1 | 103.8 |
| December 2018 | 119.9 | 109.3 |
| December 2017 | 119.6 | 115.7 |
| December 2016 | 110.8 | 108.1 |
| December 2015 | 111.3 | 105.6 |
| December 2014 | 111.1 | 98.6 |
| December 2013 | 107.8 | 98.0 |
| December 2012 | 91.1 | 86.5 |
| December 2011 | 84.4 | 91.0 |
| December 2010 | 100.1 | 103.6 |
| December 2009 | 87.9 | 92.6 |
| December 2008 | 76.7 | 70.9 |
| December 2007 | 96.6 | 107.0 |
| December 2006 | 95.4 | 113.2 |
| December 2005 | 101.5 | 104.2 |
| December 2004 | 98.6 | 100.1 |
| December 2003 | 104.2 | 98.8 |
| December 2002 | 107.6 | 91.3 |
| December 2001 | 95.3 | 92.4 |
| December 2000 | 102.5 | 114.4 |
| December 1999 | 100.0 | 114.7 |
| December 1998 | 89.2 | 107.7 |
| December 1997 | 106.7 | 111.4 |
| December 1996 | 95.4 | 99.5 |
Related indicators
How much the economy grew over a year.
Output of factories, mines and power plants.
How much households buy, adjusted for price changes.
How optimistic households are; higher means a better mood.